Favorite albums of 2013

KAOS is lucky to have so many volunteers with eclectic tastes in music.  We asked them to share their ten favorite albums of 2013.  Some are top ten lists in ascending or descending order (as submitted by the volunteer), while others are lists of favorite albums in no particular order.

Ariel Peake
Operations Assistant and host of Remember the Daze
Jazz Combustion Uprising – Self-Immolation
David Ricard Big Band – Hey I Know This Song Vol. 1
Chicago Jazz Orchestra – Bustin’ Out
LAKE – The World Is Real
LAKE – Circular Doorway
Head and the Heart – Let’s Be Still
Dave Holman Trio with Ira Sullivan – Blue in Green
Sallie Ford and the Sound Outside – Summer EP
Cave Singers – Naomi
Bob Marley with Various Artists – Legend Remixed

DJ Bhindi G
Host of Righteous Indignation
1. Arctic Monkeys – AM
2. Danny Brown – Old
3. M.I.A. – Matangi
4. Chance the Rapper – Acid Rap
5. I.D. – Freedumb Fighters
6. A$ap Rocky – LongLiveA$ap
7. Vampire Weekend – Modern Vampires of the City
8. Kanye West – Yeezus
9. Arcade Fire – Reflektor
10. Daft Punk – Random Access Memories

Bryce Murphy
Host of Sounds of the Night
1. kIRk – Zła Krew
2. The Ocean – Pelagial
3. Fire! Orchestra – Exit!
4. No Bird Sing – Definition Sickness
5. Deafheaven – Sunbather
6. Paavoharju – Joko sinä tulet tänne alas tai minä nousen sinne
7. Kayo Dot – Hubardo
8. Sadistik – Flowers for My Father
9. The Moth Gatherer – A Bright Celestial Light
10. Tim Hecker – Virgins

Chapin Long
Music Director and Fill-in Host
Gun Outfit – Hard Coming Down (PPM)
Milk Music – Cruise Your Illusion (USA/Perennial)
Mac Demarco – 2 demos (Captured Tracks)
Quasimoto – Yessir Whatever (Stones Throw)
Weed – Deserve (Couples Skate)
Gene Clark – White Light Demos (Omnivore)
V/A – I Am The Center: Private Pressed New Age Music (Light in the Attic)

Connie Jerviss
Host of Celtic Echos
Jim Malcolm – Still
Derek Warfield and the Young Wolfe Tones – Let Ya All Be Irish Tonight (self-released)
Four Shillings Short – The Secret of the Water Sound (self-released)
Nathan Carter – Wagon Wheel (Sharpe)
Clannad – Nádúr (Arc)
Various Artists – Larry Kirwan’s Celtic Invasion (Valley Ent.)
Young Dubliners – Nine (self-released)
Childsplay – As the Crow Flies (self-released)
Various Artists – Celtic Airs and Reflective Melodies (Greentrax)

Emma Martinchick
Host of the Wednesday Block Party (Ladies First)
Dessa – Parts of Speech
• Favorite track: “Warsaw”
K.Flay – What if it Is EP
• Favorite track: “Rawks”
LAD16 – Automatic
• Favorite track: “Burnin’ (Ft. Lo5)”
The Procussions – Pro-Exclusive
• Favorite track: “Virgina Wolf”
Rocky Rivera – Gangster of Love
• Favorite track: “Wake Up”
Wally Clark – Sportin’ Waves
• Favorite track: “The Art of Bursting Off (ft. Xiomara)”
Kaytranada – Kaytra Todo
• Favorite track: “All We Do (ft. JMSN)”
IBQT – Receive EP
• Favorite track: “Make Up Sex”
Jusmoni X WD4D – Queen Feel
Bamby – Sun of a Gun

Mr. Frank
Host of No Tyme for Nowhere
1. AKA – Heart Hurt Good
2. Franz Ferdinand – Right Thoughts Right Words Right Action
3. Afrok – Be Alright/Just Us
4. Sadistik – Flowers for My Father
5. Daft Punk – Random Access Memories
6. Aceyalone – Leanin’ on Slick
7. Leerone – Heart Shaped Bullets
8. QParis – Better than the Last 1
9. Everlast – The Life Acoustic
10. The Julie Ruin – Run Fast

Dr. Hokum
Host of the Audiological Phantasmagoria
Various Artists – Turn Me Loose: Outsiders of Old-Time Music (Tompkins Square)
Mighty Diamonds – Pass the Knowledge (VP)
Thao and the Get Down Stay Down – The Feeling Kind (Ribbon Music)
Townes Van Zandt – Sunshine Boy: the Unheard Studio Sessions and Demos 1971-1972 (Omnivore)
Richard Thompson – Electric (New West)
Neil Young – Live at the Cellar Door (Reprise)
Various Artists – Songs for Slim: Rockin’ Here Tonight – A Benefit Compilation for Slim Dunlap (New West)
Allen Toussaint – Song Book (Rounder)
Neo Boys – Sooner or Later (K)

J.J. Syrja
Host of Retroactive
1. Richard Thompson – Electric (New West)
2. Willie Nile – American Ride (River House)
3. Trudy Lynn – Royal Oaks Blues Club (Connor Ray Music)
4. Joan Jett and the Blackhearts – Unvarnished (Blackheart)
5. Neko Case – The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight the More I Love You (Anti-)
6. Ron Sexsmith – Forever Endeavour (Cooking Vinyl)
7. Holly Williams – The Highway (Georgiana)
8. Unknown Mortal Orchestra – II (Jagjaguwar)
9. Sly and the Family Stone – Higher! (Epic/Legacy)
10. Scott Morgan – Three Chords and a Cloud of Dust (Easy Action)

Jack Decatur
Host of Alabama Chrome
Minor Alps – Get There
Robyn Hitchcock – Love from London
Lucius – Wildewoman
Melodic – Effra Parade
Elvis Costello and the Roots – Wise Up Ghost
Teitur – Story Music
Richard Buckner – Surrounded
Phosphorescent – Muchacho
Bill Callahan – Dream River
Califone – Stitches

Jerry Drummond
General Manager and host of Blues for Breakfast
Charlie Musselwhite – Juke Joint Chapel (Henrietta)
4 Jacks – Deal With It (EllerSoul)
The Healers – Live Knuckleheads (Blue Star Connection)
Trampled Under Food – Badlands (Concord)
Brian Lee and the Orbiters – In Orbit – (Open Century Music)
Little Mike and the Tornadoes – Forgive Me (Elrob)
John Del Toro Richardson and Sean Carney – Drivin’ Me Wild (Del Toro Music)
Holland K. Smith – Cobalt (EllerSoul)
Robben Ford – Bringing it Back Home (Provogue)
Coyote Kings – Nasty Habits and Dirty Little Secrets (Twin Lion)

John Ford
Development Director and Jazz Director
Pedrito Martinez Group – Pedrito Martinez Group
Jim Alfredson’s Dirty Fingers – A Tribute to Big John Patton
Wayne Shorter Quartet – Music Without a Net
David Weiss – Endangered Species: The Music of Wayne Shorter
Wes, Buddy, and Monk Montgomery – The Montgomeryland Sessions
Arturo O’Farril – Final Night at Birdland
Chucho Valdés and the Afro-Cuban Messengers – Border-Free
Joe Lovano Us Five – Cross Culture
Barbara Morrison – A Sunday Kind of Love
Art Pepper – Unreleased Art Vol. VIII

Juli Kelen
Host of Cover the Earth
1. Various Artists – Café Latino
2. Anoushka Shankar – Traces of You
3. Boban and Marko Marković Orchestra – Gypsy Manifesto
4. Rokia Traoré – Beautiful Africa
5. Tribecastan – New Songs from the Old Country
6. Christine Salem – Salem Tradition
7. Various Artists – Ultimate Guide to Spanish Folk
8. Carmen Souza – Kachupade
9. Pierre Akendengué – Destinée
10. Mop Mop – Isle of Magic

Julian Davis
Experimental Music Director
Vampire Weekend – Modern Vampires of the City
Kanye West – Yeezus
Arcade Fire – Reflektor
Los Campesinos! – No Blues
Autre Ne Veut – Anxiety
Prism Corp Virtual Enterprising – Clear Skies
Drake – Nothing Was the Same
Oneohtrix Point Never – R  Plus Seven
Death Grips – Government Plates
Chvrches – The Bones of What You Believe

K-Punk
Host of The Sound
Woodid – The Golden Age
Billie Joe and Nora – Foreverly
Arctic Monkeys – AM
Postal Service – Give Up: 10th Anniversary Edition
She and Him – Volume 3
John Mayer – Paradise Valley
Pearl Jam – Lightning Bold
MGMT – MGMT
Lorde – Pure Heroine
Nirvana – In Utero: 20th Anniversary Edition

Lady Ace
Operations Assistant and host of the Breakfast Special
1. Dillon Hodges – Rumspringa
2. Ursula Ricks – My Street
3. Willie Nelson – For All the Girls
4. Ane Brun – Rarities
5. Caroline Smith – Half About Being a Woman
6. Valerie June – Pushin’ Against a Stone
7. Bill Callahan – Dream River
8. Billie Joe and Norah – Foreverly
9. Wild Child – The Runaround
10. Patachi Kid – Patachi Kid

Liz Hill
Host of the Breakfast Special
Disclosure – Settle
Unknown Mortal Orchestra – II
Natasha Kmeto – Crisis
Kiln – Meadow:Watt
Rhye – Woman
Mutual Benefit – Love’s Crushing Diamond
James Blake – Overgrown
Haim – Days Are Gone
Darkside – Psychic
Washed Out – Paracosm

Loi
Host of A Vixen’s Wedding
Click here to see Loi’s list, including her favorite songs, and her New Year’s greetings!

Martha Copeland
Host of Music from the Underground
1. The Aardvarks – Sinker, Line and Hook
2. The Black Angels – Indigo Meadow
3. The Zombies – Breathe In, Breathe Out
4. Eric Burdon – ‘Til Your River Runs Try
5-8. *
9. Night Beats – Sonic Bloom
10. Paul Simon – Rarities from the Complete Albums Collection

* Editors note: Albums 5 through 8 on Martha’s list weren’t released in 2013, though we did receive copies of them from the label for our music library this year.  They were Chocolate Watchband’s “Inner Mystique” (originally released in 1968, and most recently re-issued in 2012), The Druids of Stonehenge’s “Creation” (Originally released in 1968, and most recently re-issued in 2011), and The Strawberry Alarm Clock’s “Incense and Peppermints (Originally released in 1967 and most recently re-issued in 2011).  All were most recently re-issued by Sundazed Records.

Matt Turner
Host of Underground Impulse
Fire! Orchestra – Exit!
Tim Hecker – Virgins
Oneohtrix Point Never – R Plus Seven
Merzbow, Pándi, Gustafsson – Cuts
Author and Punisher – Women and Children
Melt-Banana – Fetch
The Knife – Shaking the Habitual
São Paulo Underground – Beija Flors Velho e Sujo
kIRk – Zła Krew
Master Musicians of Bukkake – Far West

Miss Melissa
Host of Cottleston Pie
1. Dan Zanes and Elizabeth Mitchell – Turn, Turn, Turn
2. Frances England – Blink of an Eye
3. Elizabeth Mitchell – The Sounding of Joy
4. Caspar Babypants – Baby Beatles
5. Recess Monkey – Desert Island Disc
6. Laura Veirs – Warp and Weft
7. Frances England – Paths We Have Worn
8. James the Giant – James the Giant EP
9. Dr. Dog – B-Room
10. Animals in Cars – Animals in Cars

DJ Mitsurugi
Host of The Heaviest Matter of the Universe
1. Black Dahlia Murder – Everblack
2. Revocation – Revocation
3. Red Fang – Whales and Leeches
4. Exhumed – Necrocracy
5. The Ocean – Pelagial
6. Six Feet Under – Unborn
7. Toxic Holocaust – Chemistry of Consciousness
8. Dillinger Escape Plan – One of Us is the Killer
9. Tesseract – Altered State
10. Scale the Summit – The Mignation

nicki
music director and fill-in host
Valerie June – Pushin’ Against a Stone (Concord)
The Shivas – White Out (K Records)
Neko Case – The Worse It Gets, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You (Anti-)
Golden Grrrls – Golden Grrrls (Slumberland)
Basia Bulat – Tall Tall Shadow (Secret City)
The Garifuna Collective – Ayó (Stonetree/Cumbancha)
Thao and the Get Down Stay Down – We the Common (Ribbon Music)
Waxahatchee – Curulean Salt (Don Giovanni)
Samantha Crain – Kid Face (Ramseur)
Joanna Greusome – Weird Sister (Slumberland)

Ten favorite releases by Olympia bands/artists:
Ashley Eriksson – Colours
The Uncluded – Hokey Fright
Eleanor Murray – Bury Me Into the Mtn
Western Hymn – Western Hymn
You Are Plural – Rabbit Rabbit
RVIVR – The Beauty Between
Globelamp – Star Dust
Erica Freas – Tether
AKA (and the Heart Hurt Goods) – Heart Hurt Good
Sawtooth – II

I’d also like to give a hat tip to Portland’s Neo Boys, who released an amazing anthology called Sooner or Later this year (K/Mississippi).  You can read about them here.

Raven Redbone
Host of Make No Bones About It
In Leau of music, Raven shared his ten favorite interviews of the year:
1. Chief Arvol Looking Horse: we are at the crossroads
2.Harvest Moon: Native Storyteller
3.Coleen Jollie: History of Longhouse
4. History of Totem Poles: Ben Covington, Felix Soloman,  Richard Soloman,  and Greg Fields.
5. Warren Gohl, Senaca Nation speaks on Native Veterans
6. Alex White Plume,  Lakota Historical Trauma
7. Tiokason Ghosthorse, Lakota: protect mother Earth
8. Chief Phil Lane Jr: Unity and Protect the Sacred
9.Kisa Good thinking: Helping gather warmth for children and elders in Indian Country
10. Sweetwater Nanunck,  Idle No More Seattle

Remy
Host of Type II Era
11. The Blow – The Blow (Kanine)
10. Lake – Circular Doorway (self-released)
9. Broncho – Can’t Get Past the Lips (Fairfax/CQ) *
8. The National – Trouble Will Find Me (4AD)
7. Daft Punk – Random Access Memories (Columbia)
6. Deerhunter – Monomania (4AD)
5. Shigeto – No Better Time Than Now (Ghostly)
4. Unknown Mortal Orchestra – II (Jagjaguwar)
3. Cock & Swan – Secret Angles (Hush Hush)
2. Young Fathers – Tape Two (Anticon)
1. Darkstar – News From Nowhere (Warp)

* Remy says: “There are 11 albums listed as technically, Bronco was released in 2011 (though saw wider release with radio promotion in 2013).”

Richard Sinclair
Host of Dancing in Circles
DJ Frane – Hi Dusty Stranger (self-released)
Nashaz – Nashaz (Ziryab)
Arrington de Dionyso’s Malaikat Dan Singa – Open the Crown (K)
Elf Power – Sunlight on the Moon (Darla)
John Wizards – John Wizards (Planet Mu)
Diva de Lai – Dylan at the Opera (Creative Leverage)
Gary Lucas – Cinefantastique (Northern Spy)
Fortress Social Club – Make Love, Not Babies (Fortress)
Horse Bodies – Terror Train (Horse Bodies)
Joan Jett and the Blackhearts – Unvarnished (Blackheart/Liberator)

Scott Eaton
Host of God’s Misfits
1. Josh Garrels and Mason Jar Music – The Sea In Between Audio Soundtrack
2. The Breaking Yard – Over The Water
3. Alert 312 – Of Vice And Virtue
4. Misty Edwards- Only A Shadow
5. The Cellar Door- Flightlessness
6. Garage Voice – Amenin
7. Hannah Glavor and The Family Band – Halcyon
8. Those Who Fear – Unholy Anger
9. Norma Jean – Wrongdoers
10. Over The Rhine – Meet Me At The Edge Of The World

Scottay
Fill-in host
Gregory Porter – Liquid Spirit
Tommy Emmanuel and Martin Taylor – The Colonel & the Governor
Laura Marling – Once I Was an Eagle
Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa – Seesaw
The Hames Hunter Six – Minute by Minute
Frank Turner – Tape Deck Heart
Dayna Kurtz – Secret Canon, Vol. 2
Tedeschi Trucks Band – Made Up My Mind
The Brand New Heavies – Forward
Justin Currie – Lower Reaches
Robert Glasper Experiment – Black Radio 2

Seamus O’Reilly
Host of Excuse All the Blood
10. Wound – Inhale the Void (FDA)
9. Thyrfing – De Ödeslösa (Noise Art)
8. Disfigured Divinity – Zapotectron (self-released)
7. Azrath II – Ov Tentacles and Spirals (Punishment)
6. Aosoth – An Arrow in Heart (Agonia)
5. Argus – Beyond the Martyrs (Cruz del Sur)
4. Exterminatin Dismemberment – Serial Urbacide (Amputated Vein)
3. Craving – At Dawn (Apostasy)
2. October Falls – The Plague of a Coming Age (Debemur Mori)
1. Agrimonia – Rites of Separation (Southern Lord)

Sweet T
Host of Sweet T’s Sparkly Gems
10. Wild Nothing – Empty Estate EP
9. Glasser – Interiors
8. Soft Metals – Lenses
7. Braids – Flourish // Perish
6. Blue Hawaii – Untogether
5. Doldrums – Lesser Evil
4. Prince Innocence – Lapse EP
3. Various Artists – After Dark 2
2. Still Corners – Strange Pleasures
1. The Knife – Shaking the Habitual

Val Vaughn
Host of Blues on Rye
Kara Grainger – Shiver and Sigh
Eric Bibb – Jericho Road
Allen Toussaint – Allen Toussaint Songbook
Charlie Musselwhite – Juke Box Chapel
Quinn Sullivan – Getting There
David Egan – David Egan
Lazer Lloyd – Lost on the Highway
Delta Wires – Anthology
Andrianna Marie and Her Groovecutters – Double Crossing Blues
Cassie Taylor – Out of My Mind